ExtremcoralsAqua MedicAquarioomcompact-lab Tropic MarinPreis Aquaristik

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudupeneus prayensis

...

Westafrikanische Meerbarbe - Goatfish - Pseudupeneus prayensis

Uploaded by robertbaur.
Image detail


Profile

Scientific:
Pseudupeneus prayensis 
German:
Westafrikanische Meerbarbe 
English:
West African goatfish 
category:
Mullets 
Synonyms:
  • Pseudopeneus prayensis (Cuvier, 1829)
  • Upeneus prayensis (Cuvier, 1829)
 
family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mullidae (Family) > Pseudupeneus (Genus) > prayensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, 1829) 
occurrence:
Atlantique Est, Méditerranée 
size:
35 cm - 55 cm 
temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Aquarium:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
last edit:
2011-08-14 13:12:35 

Husbandry

Goatfish

Inhabits the coastal waters of the continental shelf, over sandy and muddy bottoms. Feeds on benthic invertebrates

External links

  1. Fishbase (eng)

Pictures

commonly

1

husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudupeneus prayensis

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudupeneus prayensis