Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cheilinus trilobatus


Profile

lexID:
2737 
AphiaID:
218944 
Scientific:
Cheilinus trilobatus 
German:
Dreilappen-Lippfisch 
English:
Tripletail Wrasse, Maori Wrasse, Triple-tail Maori, Triple-tail Maori Wrasse, Tripletail Maori Wrasse, Triple-tail Wrasse 
Category:
Labres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cheilinus (Genus) > trilobatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lacepède, 1801 
Occurrence:
Timor, Kiribati, Mozambique, Tuamoto Islands, Lombok, Raja Amat, Gambier Islands, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, United States Minor Outlying Islands, the Society Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Arabie-saudite, Australie, Bali, barrière de récif, Egypte, Floride, île de Guam, île Maurice, Îles Banggai, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Queensland, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Somalie, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Togian, Tonga, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 45cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Hermit crabs, crevettes servant de nourriture, crustacés, moules, nourriture congelée (grande taille), poissons (petits poissons) 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-31 19:03:04 

Husbandry

Lacepède, 1801

Fishbase:
Adults inhabit lagoon and seaward reefs at depths of 1 to over 30 m, and relatively common along shallow reef margins with good coral cover Usually solitary.
Feed mainly on shelled invertebrates such as mollusks and crustaceans, but he occasionally take fishes.
Juveniles secretive on algae reefs and usually around stinging hydrozoans.

Synonyms:
Cheilinus fasciatopunctatus Steindachner, 1863
Cheilinus fasciato-punctatus Steindachner, 1863
Cheilinus festivus Valenciennes, 1840
Cheilinus maculosus Valenciennes, 1840
Cheilinus nebulosus Richardson, 1846
Cheilinus pulchellus Sauvage, 1880
Cheilinus rivulatus Valenciennes, 1840
Cheilinus sinuosus Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Cheilinus tetrazona Bleeker, 1853
Cheilinus trilobus Schinz, 1822
Chelinus trilobatus Lacepède, 1801

Pictures

Adult

1
1
1
1
1

Semiadult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilinus trilobatus

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilinus trilobatus


Qu'est ce que c'est?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.