Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cheilinus oxycephalus


Profile

lexID:
5163 
Scientific:
Cheilinus oxycephalus 
German:
Spitzkopf-Prachtlippfisch 
English:
Pointed-head wrasse, Point-head maori, Point-head maori wrasse, Red maori wrasse, Snooty Maori wrasse, Snooty wrasse 
Category:
Labres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cheilinus (Genus) > oxycephalus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1853 
Occurrence:
United States Minor Outlying Islands, Marquesas Islands, Yemen, Tuamoto Islands, Wallis and Futuna, Austral Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, the Society Islands, Tokelau, Raja Amat, Timor, Tuvalu, Mozambique, Ogasawara Islands, Lombok, Mayotte, Niue, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Papua, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Australie, Bali, barrière de récif, British Indian Ocean Territory, Chine, Comores, Fidji, Flores, île de Guam, Îles Banggai, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Java, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Maldives, Micronésie, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Queensland, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansanie, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
15 cm - 17 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, Invertébrés, poissons (petits poissons) 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-28 13:40:34 

Husbandry

Bleeker, 1853

Special thanks for the picutres to J.E. Randall form Hawaii and Johnny Jensen from Danmark.

Found in coralreefsand lagoons.

Waterdepth: 1 to over 40 meters.

Shy species, feeds on small fish and invertebrates.


Synonyms:
Cheilinus calophthalmus Günther, 1867
Cheilinus ketlitzii Valenciennes, 1840
Cheilinus sanguineus Valenciennes, 1840

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cheilinus (Genus) > Cheilinus oxycephalus (Species)

Pictures

Semiadult

1
1
1

Adult

1
1
1

Juvenile

1
1
1

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilinus oxycephalus

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilinus oxycephalus