Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aspidontus dussumieri


Profile

lexID:
2850 
AphiaID:
219243 
Scientific:
Aspidontus dussumieri 
German:
Schleimfisch 
English:
Dussumier's Blenny, Lance Blenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Aspidontus (Genus) > dussumieri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1836 
Occurrence:
the Society Islands, Tuvalu, Mayotte, Caroline Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Yemen, Wallis and Futuna, Djibouti, Raja Amat, Israel, Kiribati, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Ogasawara Islands, Jordan, Tuamoto Islands, Western Australia, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), New South Wales, Eritrea, Papua, Sudan, Tokelau, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Mozambique, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Arabie-saudite, Australie, Bali, Comores, Egypte, Flores, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Queensland, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Detritus, algues, artémias, mysis, nourriture en flocons 
Tank:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-30 10:06:59 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1836)

Common in coral reefs and rocky areas. Feed on algae and detritus. Generally a shy species that quickly retreats to its hiding holes, usually empty tube-worm homes, retreating backwards.

Synonyms:
Aspidontus dussumeiri (Valenciennes, 1836)
Aspidontus fluctuans (Weber, 1909)
Aspidontus gorrorensis (Herre, 1936)
Aspidontus wamiziensis Smith, 1959
Blennechis dussumieri Valenciennes, 1836
Petroscirtes fluctuans Weber, 1909
Petroscirtes gorrorensis Herre, 1936

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Blenniidae (Family) > Blenniinae (Subfamily) > Aspidontus (Genus) > Aspidontus dussumieri (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aspidontus dussumieri

Last comment in the discussion about Aspidontus dussumieri