Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Aspidontus taeniatus

Copyright Richard Field, Saudi Arabien

Courtesy of the author Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail

Profile

lexID:
3002 
AphiaID:
219242 
Scientific:
Aspidontus taeniatus 
German:
Falscher Putzerlippfisch 
English:
False Cleanerfish 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Aspidontus (Genus) > taeniatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 
Occurrence:
Marquesas Islands, Kiribati, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Arabie-saudite, Australie, Chine, Egypte, Fidji, île de Guam, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Oman, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
Parasitic, alevin, plancton, spécialiste de la nourriture, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-01-29 16:08:27 

Info

Quoy & Gaimard, 1834

Aspidontus taeniatus, also known as the „False Cleanerfish“, can be found in the warm tropical marine waters throughout the Indo Pacific.

The False Cleanerfish looks similar tothe Striped Cleaner Wrasse. It can be distinguishedby its more pointed snout and longer dorsal fin base. It also looks similar to the Lance Blenny. Aspidontus taeniatus resembles the Striped Cleaner Wrasse, a species that cleans parasites from the bodies of larger fishes. This mimicry allows the False Cleanerfish to "safely" approach larger fishes and bite off pieces of fins and scales.

Aspidontus taeniatus finaly reaches a lenght of about 11 to 12 cm. He eats, apart from the pieces of skin of his "victims", among others, the smallest zooplancton, fish eggs and small tube worms.

Synonyms:
Aspidontus taeniatus taeniatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834
Petrocirtes taeniatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Blenniinae (Subfamily) > Aspidontus (Genus) > Aspidontus taeniatus (Species)


hma

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Richard Field, Saudi Arabien
1
Copyright Richard Field, Saudi Arabien
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Malediven
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss