Fauna Marin GmbHcompact-lab Tropic MarinTunze.comaquaiOOm.comPreis Aquaristik

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Synodus variegatus


Profile

lexID:
3006 
Scientific:
Synodus variegatus 
German:
Riff-Eidechsenfisch 
English:
Reef Lizard Fish 
Category:
Poissons-Lézards 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Aulopiformes (Order) > Synodontidae (Family) > Synodus (Genus) > variegatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, 1803) 
Occurrence:
Quatar, Sudan, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Mozambique, Norfolk Island, Papua, Kiribati, Raja Amat, Lord Howe Island, Djibouti, Midway Islands, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Myanmar, Jordan, Rapa, Line Islands, Caroline Island, Marquesas Islands, Eritrea, Yemen, Hong Kong, Tuamoto Islands, Niue, Israel, the Kermadec Islands, Kuwait, Mayotte, Timor, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Arabie-saudite, atoll de Johnston, Australie, Bahreïn, Cargados Carajos, Chine, Comores, Corée, Egypte, Fidji, golfe persique, groupe Pitcairn, Hawaii, île de Guam, île Maurice, Îles Banggai, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Nouvelle Zélande, Océan Indien, Oman, Pacifique Est, Pacifique Ouest, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tahiti, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Togian, Tonga, Vietnam 
Size:
15 cm - 40 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
poissons (petits poissons) 
Tank:
~ 5000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-01-31 21:26:13 

Husbandry

(Lacepède, 1803)

Synodus variegatus, alos called the Reef Lizard Fish or even simply Lizard Fish, can be found throughout the Indian Ocean including the Red Sea and the Pacific to Micronesia. Usually it is found on stony or rocky ground in lagoon's as well as reef plateaus between 3 - 40 m depth.

He has an elongated, more flattened belly, reminded of the body of a goby. Head is rather flat, eyes usually above the waist. The tail is rather short and rounded. The body coloration is a mottled tan to brown with red-brown to red patches of various sizes.

Usually they are found in pairs, but also individually, on stones or sand (often buried) where their wait their preferred prey (smal fish) which usually pass in swarms to them.

Synonyms:
Salmo variegatus Lacepède, 1803
Salmo varius Lacepède, 1803
Saurida rubrotaeniata Liénard, 1891
Saurus englemani (Schultz, 1953)
Saurus variegatus (Lacepède, 1803)
Synodus engelmani Schultz, 1953
Synodus englamani Schultz, 1953
Synodus englemani Schultz, 1953
Synodus houlti McCulloch, 1921
Synodus variegates (Lacepède, 1803)
Synodus varius (Lacepède, 1803)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Aulopiformes (Order) > Synodontidae (Family) > Synodontinae (Subfamily) > Synodus (Genus) > Synodus variegatus (Species)


hma

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Synodus variegatus

Last comment in the discussion about Synodus variegatus