Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Synodus foetens


Profile

lexID:
7337 
AphiaID:
158758 
Scientific:
Synodus foetens 
German:
Eidechsenfisch 
English:
Inshore Lizardfish 
Category:
Poissons-Lézards 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Aulopiformes (Order) > Synodontidae (Family) > Synodus (Genus) > foetens (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1766 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Haiti, French Guiana, Barbados, Venezuela, Puerto Rico, Jamaica, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Colombie, Curaçao, golfe du Mexique, Guyane, Kuba, Nicaragua , Panama, Sainte-Lucie, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 200 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 48cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 35°C 
Food:
nourriture vivante, poissons (petits poissons), spécialiste de la nourriture 
Tank:
~ 2500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-08 10:48:50 

Husbandry

Synodus foetens (Linnaeus, 1766)

Adults are found on both shallow and deep sand flats among grass, inshore in saltwater creeks, rivers, bays, sounds, and deep channels within lagoons

Synonym:
Salmo foetens Linnaeus, 1766

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Aulopiformes (Order) > Synodontidae (Family) > Synodontinae (Subfamily) > Synodus (Genus) > Synodus foetens (Species)


External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Synodus foetens

Last comment in the discussion about Synodus foetens