Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Rossia macrosoma


Profile

lexID:
3082 
AphiaID:
141449 
Scientific:
Rossia macrosoma 
German:
Sepiola 
English:
Stout Bobtail 
Category:
Céphalopodes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Sepiida (Order) > Sepiolidae (Family) > Rossia (Genus) > macrosoma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Delle Chiaje, ), 1830 
Occurrence:
Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, Atlantique Ouest, Groenland, îles britanniques, littoraux européens, Pacifique Ouest 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
8°C - 10°C 
Food:
crevettes, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Rossia brachyura
  • Rossia bullisi
  • Rossia glaucopis
  • Rossia megaptera
  • Rossia moelleri
  • Rossia mollicella
  • Rossia pacifica
  • Rossia palpebrosa
  • Rossia tortugaensis
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-04-11 21:40:05 

Husbandry

Rossia macrosoma is among the smallest in the family Sepiolid, he is seldom greater than 50 mm and usually lives at depths of 40 - 50 meters. Although members of the family are commonly known as squid, they are really no "real" squid. They look like a combination between octopus and squid, however, are actually more closely related to the "real" squid. Like cuttlefish, they can dig in the sand. Like octopuses, they keep mostly on the ground up instead of in the open water swim. They are found from the upper intertidal zone to depths of 300 meters.

During the day they bury themselves in sand or mud, only the eyes look out of the sand to watch for predators. They dig a blow by a jet of water under her body in the sand and then throw themselves with two of her arms sand over his head.

They are found in both the northern Atlantic to the Arctic and in the Pacific and the tropical western Atlantic.

In case of mating both animals die, first the male and a little later the female too. The female lays between 25-50 eggs of about 1 cm in diameter on mussel shells, sponges or the underside of overhanging rocks, then it dies. Incubation of the eggs is between 4 to 9 months. The egg capsules must be robust and durable to protect the embryos for so long. Empty egg capsules were kept in running water for six months without any visible decay. The eggs obtained as previously described, no "parental care".

Rossia macrosoma has already been successfully kept in cold-water aquarium (8 - 10 ° C). They feed almost exclusively on live shrimp.


Class: Cephalopod
Order: Sepioida
Family: Sepiolidae
Species: Rossia macrosoma



hma

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

Chrysokoll am 12.04.10#1
Im „CEPHALOPODS OF THE WORLD“ No.4 Volume 1. “Chambered Nautiluses and Sepioids” von 2005 ab Seite 183 stehen weiterführende Informationen zu dieser Art. Auf zu anderen Arten und Gattungen steht in dem Buch eine Menge! Sehr empfehlenswert, wer sich mit CEPHALOPODS befassen möchte!

Zum Beispiel :
Synonym: Sepiola macrosoma
Exakte und sehr ausführliche Beschreibung (hier: Diagnostische Merkmale) mit Abbildungen.
Größe: Die Mantellänge ist bis zu 85 mm groß; normalerweise aber 20-60 mm. Die Weibchen werden größer als die Männchen, und Langlebigkeit ist etwa 12 Monaten. Kleinste Geschlechtsreife Männchen hat 30 mm Mantellänge; das kleinste Weibchen 35 mm Mantellänge.

Vorkommen: sandiger und schlammiger Untergrund in einem Tiefenbereich von 32 bis 899 m (werden auch an der Wasseroberfläche gefangen);
Sie ziehen in der Regel in tiefere Gewässer, besonders im Winter, und steigend auf in flachere Gewässer um zu laichen.
Das meiste des vorliegenden Wissens basiert auf den Beobachtungen aus den westlichen Mittelmeer und Studien im Labor.
Im westlichen Mittelmeerraum führt Rossia macrosoma saisonale Wanderungen zwischen tieferen Küstengewässer im Winter und flacheren Küstengebieten für den Rest des Jahres. Größere Tiere wandern zeitiger im Jahr als kleinere Exemplare. Ausgewachsene Männchen (im Alter von 7 bis 8 Monate) führen 85 bis 100 Spermatophoren (Samenpakete) mit sich; Weibchen (8 bis 11 Monaten) haben rund 120 bis 150 Eier in ihren Eierstöcken. Leichen mehrmals. Die Laichzeit erstreckt sich Wahrscheinlich über das ganze Jahr im gesamten Mittelmeerraum, mit Spitzenwerten in Frühjahr und Herbst. Die Paarung erfolgt, wenn das Männchen das Weibchen an der "Hals"-Region ergreift um das Hectocotylus (männliches Fortpflanzungsorgan) in ihre Mantelhöhle einzuführen.
Die Eier haben einen Durchmesser von 7 bis 8 mm und werden in kleinen Gruppen von 30 bis 40 auf Muschelschalen (z.B. der Pinna sp.) oder anderen festen Substraten befestigt. Das Schlüpfen erfolgt nach 45 Tagen bei Temperaturen von etwa 16 º C (oder später, wenn das Wasser kühler ist).

Interesse für die Fischerei: Rossia macrosoma ist eine Tierart mit relativ geringer wirtschaftlicher Bedeutung, Beifang in Grundschleppnetze in zwischen 200 und 400 m Tiefe. Das Fleisch ist lecker, aber schwer zu erhalten.

1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Rossia macrosoma

Last comment in the discussion about Rossia macrosoma