ExtremcoralsPreis AquaristikKN AquaristikWhitecoralsKorallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pilumnus hirtellus


Profile

Scientific:
Pilumnus hirtellus 
German:
Europäische Borstenkrabbe 
English:
Bristly crab 
category:
Crabes 
Synonyms:
  • Cancer hirtellus (Linnaeus, 1761)
  • Cancer villosissimus (Rafinesque, 1814)
  • Pilumnus hirtellus ponticus (Czerniavsky, 1868)
 
family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Pilumnidae (Family) > Pilumnus (Genus) > hirtellus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, 1761) 
occurrence:
Afrique, Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, Espagne, îles britanniques, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer du Nord, Mer Noire, Scandinavie 
size:
bis zu 2cm 
temperature:
4°C - 18°C 
Food:
Carrion, artémias, calamar, chair de moules, crevettes servant de nourriture, crevettes-barbier, éperlans, escargots, krill, larves de moustiques, moules, nourriture congelée (grande taille), nourriture en flocons, oeufs de homard, seiche 
Aquarium:
~ 20 Liter 
Difficulty:
facile 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Pilumnus acanthosoma
  • Pilumnus acer
  • Pilumnus acutifrons
  • Pilumnus aestuarii
  • Pilumnus affinis
  • Pilumnus alcocki
  • Pilumnus annamensis
  • Pilumnus australis
  • Pilumnus balssi
  • Pilumnus bleekeri
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
last edit:
2010-10-29 19:27:33 

Husbandry

From the tidal zone (preferably up to 10 m depth) up to 80 meters depth on different substrates.

Omnivorous predator and scavenger.

NL: harig krabbetje, ruig krabbetje
GB: bristly crab, hairy crab
F: crabe poilu rouge
D: Rote Borstenkrabbe

Pictures

commonly

2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pilumnus hirtellus

Last comment in the discussion about Pilumnus hirtellus