ExtremcoralsTropic Marin Syn-Biotic MeersalzAqua MedicAquarioomGroTech GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Apolemichthys griffisi Poisson ange griffis


Profile

lexID:
347 
Scientific:
Apolemichthys griffisi 
German:
Griffis Kaiserfisch 
English:
Griffis angelfish 
Category:
Poissons-Anges 
Synonyms:
  • Holacanthus griffisi (Carlson & Taylor, 1981)
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Apolemichthys (Genus) > griffisi (Species) 
Initial determination:
Carlson & Taylor, 1981 
Occurrence:
Kiribati, Caroline Island, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Indonésie, Micronésie, Nauru, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Sulawesi 
Sea depth:
10 - 100 Meter 
Size:
17 cm - 18 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Food:
Sea squirts, Sponges, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Tank:
~ 900 Liter 
Difficulty:
niveau expert! très difficile à garder! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
CITES:
not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-04-15 20:21:01 

Husbandry

Un hôte difficile à maintenir en raison de sa spécialisation en nourriture. Il se nourrit principalement d'éponges. Ce poisson n'st pas souvent proposé dans le commerce. Il devrait rester dans l'Ocean comme la plupart des poissons anges même si la maintenance peut être une réussite dans quelques rares cas. Mais ceci n'est pas prévisible à l'avance et il faut se rendre à l'évidence que le plus grand problème est la prise de nourriture.

External links

  1. Fishbase

Pictures

Commonly

2
2
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

dlaux vor 6 Tage#2
Ich halte diesen Kaiser seit ein paar Monaten. Er ist wunderschön und eine echte Persönlichkeit.
Die Futteraufnahme ist keinerlei Problem. Er frisst alles, was ihm geboten wird. Auch ist er recht friedlich und ich konnte bis dato keinerlei Übergriffe auf Korallen feststellen. Leider auch ein recht teurer Fisch, jedoch meiner Meinung nach ein absolutes Highlight für jedes Becken.
Hiroyuki Tanaka am 16.05.05#1
Central Pacific to eastern Indonesia; 25 cm; somewhat rare A black band on dorsal fin does not cover all of it in young specimens; also shipped via Hawaii from the Line Islands; commanding a high price every time; easily kept
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Apolemichthys griffisi

Last comment in the discussion about Apolemichthys griffisi