Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gorgasia maculata


Profile

lexID:
3506 
AphiaID:
217551 
Scientific:
Gorgasia maculata 
German:
Perlen-Röhrenaal 
English:
Whitespotted Garden Eel 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Congridae (Family) > Gorgasia (Genus) > maculata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Klausewitz & Eibl-Eibesfeldt, 1959 
Occurrence:
Komodo (Komodo Island), Raja Amat, Brunei Darussalam, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Papua, îles Salomon, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Océan Indien, Pacifique Ouest, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Sumatra 
Sea depth:
25 - 48 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 70cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Food:
artémias, plancton 
Difficulty:
niveau expert! très difficile à garder! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-24 22:06:27 

Husbandry

Klausewitz & Eibl-Eibesfeldt, 1959

Synonyms:
Gorgasia maculate (Klausewitz & Eibl-Eibesfeldt, 1959)
Gorgasia maculatus (Klausewitz & Eibl-Eibesfeldt, 1959)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Congridae (Family) > Heterocongrinae (Subfamily) > Gorgasia (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gorgasia maculata

Last comment in the discussion about Gorgasia maculata