Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Coris venusta


Profile

lexID:
3580 
AphiaID:
273564 
Scientific:
Coris venusta 
German:
Eleganter Lippfisch 
English:
Elegant Coris 
Category:
Labres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Coris (Genus) > venusta (Species) 
Initial determination:
Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875 
Occurrence:
Midway Islands, Endemic species, Hawaii, Pacifique Central 
Sea depth:
2 - 10 Meter 
Size:
15 cm - 19 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Copepods, Isopods, Chitons, Amphipods, Hermit crabs, arénicole, artémias, crabes, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, escargots, étoiles de mer, Foraminifères, krill, moules, mysis, nourriture congelée (grande taille) 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-31 11:41:14 

Husbandry

Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875

Common in shallow sand and rubble areas. Feeds on bivalves, gastropods, crabs, sea urchins, heart urchins, hermit crabs, shrimps, polychaetes, amphipods, isopods, chitons and foraminiferans.

Synonym:
Hemicoris remedius Jenkins, 1901

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Coris (Genus) > Coris venusta (Species)

Stockliste




Pictures

Initial phase

1

Juvenile

1
1

Female



Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Coris venusta

Last comment in the discussion about Coris venusta