Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Coris variegata


Profile

lexID:
9966 
AphiaID:
367240 
Scientific:
Coris variegata 
German:
Flecken-Junker 
English:
Dapple Coris 
Category:
Labres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Coris (Genus) > variegata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, ), 1835 
Occurrence:
Israel, Djibouti, Sudan, Yemen, Eritrea, Jordan, Arabie-saudite, Egypte, Mer Rouge, pacifique du nord, Pacifique Sud, Palau, Sulu Sea  
Sea depth:
10 - 28 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 29°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Isopods, Frozen food (small sorts), Amphipods, Fish eggs, aliment granulé, artémias, crustacés, cyclopes, Daphnia salina, Invertébrés, le zooplancton, mysis, nauplies d'artémias, nourriture vivante, oeufs de homard 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-22 16:03:36 

Husbandry

(Rüppell, 1835)

This tropical species inhabits sand and rubble substrates in shallow coral reef areas, where it feeds on small benthic invertebrates.

Synonyms:
Coris variegatus (Rüppell, 1835)
Halichoeres variegatus Rüppell, 1835

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Coris (Genus) > Coris variegata (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Male


Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Coris variegata

Last comment in the discussion about Coris variegata