Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Apogon semiornatus


Profile

lexID:
3802 
Scientific:
Apogon semiornatus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Oblique-banded cardinalfish 
Category:
Poissons-Cardinals 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogon (Genus) > semiornatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Peters, 1876 
Occurrence:
Yemen, Mozambique, Alor, Kiribati, Maumere, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Komodo (Komodo Island), Papua, Afrique du Sud, Australie, Bali, Comores, Fidji, Flores, île Maurice, îles Christmas, îles Ryuku, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, La Réunion, Madagascar, Mer Rouge, Nouvelle Calédonie, Oman, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Pacifique Ouest, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Queensland, Seychelles, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tonga, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
5 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 7cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
Fish eggs, Oyster eggs, Copepods, alevin, artémias, cyclopes, Daphnia salina, nauplies d'artémias, nourriture congelée (grande taille), nourriture en flocons, oeufs de homard, poissons (petits poissons) 
Tank:
~ 350 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-24 11:15:16 

Husbandry

Peters, 1876

Occurs inshore. Rocky and rubble reef, secretive under pieces or in the back of low caves.

Synonyms:
Amia diencaea Smith & Radcliffe, 1912
Amia semiornata (Peters, 1876)
Apogon diencaeus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912)
Apogon warreni Regan, 1908

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Apogon (Genus) > Apogon semiornatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Apogon semiornatus

Last comment in the discussion about Apogon semiornatus