ExtremcoralsPreis AquaristikAquafairMrutzek MeeresaquaristikMasterfish

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Parupeneus heptacanthus


Profile

lexID:
3840 
Scientific:
Parupeneus heptacanthus 
German:
Rottupfen-Meerbarbe 
English:
Cinnabar Goatfish 
Category:
Mullets 
Synonyms:
  • Parupenaeus cinnabarinus (Cuvier, 1829)
  • Parupeneus cinnabarinus (Cuvier, 1829)
  • Parupeneus pleurospilos (Bleeker, 1853)
  • Parupeneus pleurospilus (Bleeker, 1853)
  • Parupeneus sp.1 (Not applicabe)
  • Pseudupeneus heptacanthus (Lacepède, 1802)
  • Pseudupeneus pleurospilos (Bleeker, 1853)
  • Pseudupeneus pleurospilus (Bleeker, 1853)
  • Pseudupeneus xanthopurpureus (Fourmanoir, 1957)
  • Sciaena heptacantha (Lacepède, 1802)
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mullidae (Family) > Parupeneus (Genus) > heptacanthus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, 1802) 
Occurrence:
Afrique, Fidji, indo pacifique, Mer Rouge, Pacifique Ouest 
Size:
25 cm - 36 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 25°C 
Food:
arénicole, étoiles de mer, poissons (petits poissons) 
Tank:
~ 3500 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-09-11 08:47:45 

Husbandry

Cinnabar goatfish

Occurs singly or in small groups, over muddy, sandy, rubble, or seagrass bottoms of lagoon and seaward reefs, usually below 20 m.

Classification / Names
Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes) >
Perciformes (Perch-likes) >
Mullidae (Goatfishes)

External links

  1. fishbase (eng)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Parupeneus heptacanthus

Last comment in the discussion about Parupeneus heptacanthus