Fauna Marin GmbHPreis AquaristikMasterfischAqua MedicGrotech GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bothus ocellatus


Profile

lexID:
3925 
Scientific:
Bothus ocellatus 
German:
Augenfleckbutt 
English:
Eyed flounder 
Category:
Bathidés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Bothidae (Family) > Bothus (Genus) > ocellatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Agassiz, 1831) 
Occurrence:
Afrique, Atlantique Ouest, Australie, Bermudes, Brésil, golfe du Mexique, Japon, Malaisie, Mer de Chine du Sud, Nouvelle Calédonie, Nouvelle Zélande, Pacifique Est, Sumatra 
Size:
12 cm - 18 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Hermit crabs, alevin, crabes, crevettes, crevettes servant de nourriture, crevettes-barbier, éperlans, poissons (petits poissons), squille, tourteaux 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-11-21 18:59:23 

Husbandry

Bothus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831)

Fishbase:
Inhabits sandy areas with coral rubble or seagrasses, usually near patch reefs.

Lies motionless on the bottom, moving only when frightened or hungry.

Larvae are attracted to lights at night but are difficult to see because they are transparent.
About one-third of the diet consists of fishes; the rest of its food is crustaceans: crabs, shrimps, amphipods, and mantis-shrimps.

Synonym:
Platophrys ocellatus
Rhombus bahianus
Rhombus ocellatus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Bothidae (Family) > Bothus (Genus) > Bothus ocellatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bothus ocellatus

Last comment in the discussion about Bothus ocellatus