Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bothus mancus


Profile

lexID:
4465 
AphiaID:
219796 
Scientific:
Bothus mancus 
German:
Fasanbutt 
English:
Flowery Flounder, Peacock Flounder 
Category:
Bathidés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Bothidae (Family) > Bothus (Genus) > mancus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Broussonet, ), 1782 
Occurrence:
Clipperton Island, Hong Kong, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Midway Islands, Ogasawara Islands, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Lord Howe Island, Norfolk Island, Costa Rica, Mozambique, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Australie, Chile, Chine, Equador, Fidji, Galapagos, golfe de Californie, groupe Pitcairn, Hawaii, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles de Pâques, îles Marschall, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, L'île Cocos, La Réunion, Madagascar, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Mer de corail, Mer Rouge, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Palau, Panama, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Queensland, Revillagigedo, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tonga, USA 
Sea depth:
3 - 150 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 45cm 
Weight:
1,8 kg 
Temperature:
15°C - 27°C 
Food:
arénicole, crustacés, poissons (petits poissons) 
Tank:
~ 5000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-12 13:11:29 

Husbandry

(Broussonet, 1782)

Distribution:
Indo-Pacific: in tropical waters, from South Africa to Hawaii and Easter Island, north to southern Japan and south to Lord Howe Island. Eastern Pacific: Revillagigedo, Clipperton and Cocos islands.

Inhabit sandy bottoms of coastal coral reefs.
Feed on fishes, crabs and shrimps.

Requires large fish-only systems designed for its needs/best left in the wild.


Synonyms:
Crossorhombus macroptera (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Platophrys mancus (Broussonet, 1782)
Pleuronectes barffi Curtis, 1944
Pleuronectes mancus Broussonet, 1782
Rhombus macropterus Quoy & Gaimard, 1824

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Bothidae (Family) > Bothus (Genus) > Bothus mancus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bothus mancus

Last comment in the discussion about Bothus mancus