Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Coscinaraea monile


Profile

lexID:
4246 
Scientific:
Coscinaraea monile 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Coscinaraea monile 
Category:
Coraux durs LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Coscinaraeidae (Family) > Coscinaraea (Genus) > monile (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Laccadive Sea, golfe d'Aden, golfe du Bengale, île Maurice, îles Bunaken, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Java, La Réunion, Madagascar, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Mer de Banda, Mer de Chine du Sud, Mer Rouge, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Philippines, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
nourriture ultra fine, plancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-03-22 08:22:53 

Élevages

Des élevages de Coscinaraea monile sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Coscinaraea monile demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Coscinaraea monile essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”

Coscinaraea monile
(Forskål, 1775)

Characters: Colonies are usually encrusting or dome-shaped. Calices are monocentric, up to 7 millimetres diameter, or form short valleys. Septa are even and finely serrated, giving colonies a smooth surface.

Colour: Usually uniformly grey, sometimes tan, brown, or mottled colours.

Habitat: Most reef environments.

Abundance: Common in the western Indian Ocean, uncommon in the central Indo-Pacific.

Synonyms:
Coscinaraea bottae Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848
Coscinaraea donnani Gardiner, 1905

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Coscinaraeidae (Family) > Coscinaraea (Genus) > Coscinaraea monile (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Coscinaraea monile

Last comment in the discussion about Coscinaraea monile