Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scomberomorus commerson


Profile

lexID:
4476 
AphiaID:
127024 
Scientific:
Scomberomorus commerson 
German:
Torpedo-Makrele 
English:
Narrow-barred Spanish Mackerel 
Category:
Carangues 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scombridae (Family) > Scomberomorus (Genus) > commerson (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1800 
Occurrence:
Myanmar, Tokelau, Lord Howe Island, Timor, Wallis and Futuna, Tuvalu, Afrique du Sud, Australie, Chine, Comores, Fidji, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Salomon, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Méditerranée, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Nouvelle Calédonie, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vietnam 
Size:
120 cm - 240 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Fish eggs, Predatory, Copepods, alevin, crabes, crevettes, crustacés, Invertébrés, krill, mysis, poissons (petits poissons), Seiche, tourteaux 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Scomberomorus brasiliensis
  • Scomberomorus cavalla
  • Scomberomorus concolor
  • Scomberomorus guttatus
  • Scomberomorus koreanus
  • Scomberomorus lineolatus
  • Scomberomorus maculatus
  • Scomberomorus multiradiatus
  • Scomberomorus munroi
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-07-28 23:27:02 

Poison

Attention! Scomberomorus commerson possède un venin nocif pour votre santé. Normalement les espèces de cette catégorie n’émettent pas de danger pour vous. Lisez bien les informations et les commentaires des utilisateurs qui possèdent Scomberomorus commerson pour pouvoir mieux évaluer une possibilité de danger. Soyez prudents avec Scomberomorus commerson. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Si vous pensez d'avoir été en contact avec le venin consultez un médecin ou un centre antipoison. Le numéro des centres A
s
antipoison sont trouvables ici: eapcct.org

Husbandry

Distribution
Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea and South Africa to Southeast Asia, north to China and Japan and south to southeast Australia, and to Fiji. Immigrant to the eastern Mediterranean Sea by way of the Suez Canal. Southeast Atlantic: St. Helena.

Feed primarily on small fishes like anchovies, clupeids, carangids, also squids and penaeoid shrimps.

Max length : 240 cm FL male/unsexed;
common length : 120 cm TL male/unsexed;
max. published weight: 70.0 kg

Synonyms:
Cibium commersonii (Lacepède, 1800)
Cybium commersoni (Lacepède, 1800)
Cybium commersonii (Lacepède, 1800)
Cybium konam Bleeker, 1851
Cybium multifasciatum Kishinouye, 1915
Scomber commerson Lacepède, 1800
Scomber commersonii Lacepède, 1800
Scomber maculosus Shaw, 1803
Scomberomorous commerson (Lacepède, 1800)
Scomberomorus commercon (Lacepède, 1800)
Scomberomorus commersoni (Lacepède, 1800)
Scomberomorus commersonii (Lacepède, 1800)
Scomerommorus commerson (Lacepède, 1800)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scombroidei (Suborder) > Scombridae (Family) > Scombrinae (Subfamily) > Scomberomorus (Genus) > Scomberomorus commerson (Species)


Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scomberomorus commerson

Last comment in the discussion about Scomberomorus commerson