Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Diplodus annularis


Profile

lexID:
4530 
AphiaID:
127049 
Scientific:
Diplodus annularis 
German:
Ringelbrasse 
English:
Annular Seabream 
Category:
Sars 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sparidae (Family) > Diplodus (Genus) > annularis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Madeira, Bay of Biscay, Atlantique Est, Canaries, Egypte, Espagne, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer Noire, Portugal 
Size:
13 cm - 24 cm 
Temperature:
17°C - 24°C 
Food:
arénicole, crabes, crevettes, crustacés, escargots, krill, le zooplancton, moules, nourriture congelée (grande taille), nourriture vivante 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-08-11 21:41:45 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Distribution
Eastern Atlantic: Madeira and Canary islands. Also found along the coast of Portugal northward to the Bay of Biscay, Mediterranean, Black Sea and Sea of Azov.

Biology
Inhabit chiefly Zostera seagrass beds but also found on Posidonia beds and sandy bottoms, rarely on rocky bottoms. Carnivorous, feed on worms, crustaceans, mollusks, echinoderms and hydrozoans. The sexes are separated, although these fish are potential hermaphrodites; certain individuals are protandric.

Synonyms:
Sparus annularis Linnaeus, 1758

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sparidae (Family) > Diplodus (Genus) > Diplodus annularis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Diplodus annularis

Last comment in the discussion about Diplodus annularis