Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Parablennius marmoreus


Profile

lexID:
4770 
AphiaID:
159609 
Scientific:
Parablennius marmoreus 
German:
Algen Blenny 
English:
Seaweed Blenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Parablennius (Genus) > marmoreus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Poey, ), 1876 
Occurrence:
Puerto Rico, Jamaica, Haiti, Barbados, Venezuela, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Colombie, golfe du Mexique, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Kuba, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Republique dominicaine, USA 
Sea depth:
1 - 10 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 8.5cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Aquatic plant, Sea weed, Detritus, algues, Invertébrés, le zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-24 08:39:22 

Élevages

Des élevages de Parablennius marmoreus sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Parablennius marmoreus demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Parablennius marmoreus essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

(Poey, 1876)

Distribution
Western Atlantic: New York (USA), Bermuda, the Bahamas, Gulf of Mexico to southern Brazil.

Biology
Inhabits eroded basins and limestone boulders covered by an algal mat, sea fans, etc.
Sometimes around mangrove roots, young are sometimes found in floating Sargassum. Omnivorous, but feeds mostly on algae.
Oviparous Eggs are demersal and adhesive.

Human uses
Fisheries: of no interest; aquarium: commercial

Synonym: Blennius marmoreus Poey, 1876

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Blenniidae (Family) > Salariinae (Subfamily) > Parablennius (Genus) > Parablennius marmoreus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Parablennius marmoreus

Last comment in the discussion about Parablennius marmoreus