ExtremcoralsWhitecoralsKorallen-ZuchtMasterfishFauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Mycteroperca bonaci


Profile

Scientific:
Mycteroperca bonaci 
German:
Schwarzer Zackenbarsch 
English:
Black grouper 
category:
Percoïdés 
Synonyms:
  • Bonaci arara (Parra, 1787)
  • Mycteroperca bonaci xanthosticta (Jordan & Swain, 1885)
  • Serranus arara (Parra, 1787)
  • Serranus bonaci (Poey, 1860)
  • Serranus brunneus (Poey, 1860)
  • Serranus cyclopomatus (Poey, 1861)
  • Serranus decimalis (Poey, 1860)
  • Serranus latepictus (Poey, 1861)
  • Trisotropis aguaji (Poey, 1867)
 
family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Mycteroperca (Genus) > bonaci (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Poey, 1860) 
occurrence:
French Guiana, Haiti, Suriname, Guadeloupe, Barbados, Venezuela, the Netherlands Antilles, Puerto Rico, Jamaica, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Aruba, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Caraïbes, Colombie, Curaçao, Dominique, golfe du Mexique, Guyane, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, La Grenade, Martinique, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Nicaragua , Panama, Republique dominicaine, Sainte-Lucie, St. Kitts et Nevis, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
size:
70 cm - 150 cm 
temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
poissons (petits poissons), poissons coralliens de toutes les espèces 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
last edit:
2012-12-01 17:08:58 

Poison

Attention! Mycteroperca bonaci possède un venin nocif pour votre santé. Normalement les espèces de cette catégorie n’émettent pas de danger pour vous. Lisez bien les informations et les commentaires des utilisateurs qui possèdent Mycteroperca bonaci pour pouvoir mieux évaluer une possibilité de danger. Soyez prudents avec Mycteroperca bonaci. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Si vous pensez d'avoir été en contact avec le venin consultez un médecin ou un centre antipoison. Le numéro des centres A
s
antipoison sont trouvables ici: eapcct.org

Husbandry

(Poey, 1860)

Special thanks for the foto to David Brayn, USA.

Distribution
Western Atlantic: Bermuda and Massachusetts, USA to southern Brazil, including the southern Gulf of Mexico and the Caribbean.
Adults are unknown from the northeastern coast of the USA.

Biology
A solitary species inhabiting rocky and coral reefs. Adults feed primarily on fishes; juveniles mainly on crustaceans.
Oviparous. A protogynous hermaphrodite.
Forms spawning aggregations. Common but difficult to approach.

IUCN Red List Status:
Near Threatened (NT)

Reports of ciguatera poisoning

Synonymised taxa:
Bonaci arara Parra, 1787
Mycteroperca bonaci xanthosticta Jordan & Swain, 1885
Serranus arara (Parra, 1787)
Serranus bonaci Poey, 1860
Serranus brunneus Poey, 1860
Serranus cyclopomatus Poey, 1861
Serranus decimalis Poey, 1860
Serranus latepictus Poey, 1861
Trisotropis aguaji Poey, 1867

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Mycteroperca (Genus) > Mycteroperca bonaci (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Mycteroperca bonaci

Last comment in the discussion about Mycteroperca bonaci


Qu'est ce que c'est?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.