Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pugettia producta


Profile

lexID:
4959 
AphiaID:
240780 
Scientific:
Pugettia producta 
German:
Kelp-Krabbe 
English:
Northern Kelp Crab 
Category:
Crabes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Epialtidae (Family) > Pugettia (Genus) > producta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Randall, ), 1840 
Occurrence:
Alaska, Canada, golfe de Californie, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Ocean Pacifique, Pacifique Ouest, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 75 Meter 
Size:
8 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
8°C - 20°C 
Food:
Detritus, Carrion 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Pugettia dalli
  • Pugettia elongata
  • Pugettia foliatus
  • Pugettia gracilis
  • Pugettia hubbsi
  • Pugettia incisa
  • Pugettia intermedia
  • Pugettia kagoshimensis
  • Pugettia leytensis
  • Pugettia marissinica
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-06 21:32:33 

Husbandry

Pugettia producta (Randall, 1840)


This majid crab can grow fairly large. Its rostrum consists of two flattened processes. The carapace is longer than wide.
It has a sharp lateral projection at or behind the middle. The dorsal carapace surface is almost smooth. Colour is greenish brown to maroon dorsally, reddish or yellowish ventrally. Young crabs are brown, red, or olive green in colour.

Synonym:
Epialtus productus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorBrachyura (Infraorder) > Eubrachyura (Section) > Heterotremata (Subsection) > Majoidea (Superfamily) > Epialtidae (Family) > Epialtinae (Subfamily) > Pugettia (Genus) > Pugettia producta (Species)

External links

  1. EOL (en)
  2. WoRMS (en)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pugettia producta

Last comment in the discussion about Pugettia producta