Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hyporhamphus unifasciatus

...

copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5180 
AphiaID:
159281 
Scientific:
Hyporhamphus unifasciatus 
German:
Halbschnäbler 
English:
Common Halfbeak 
Category:
Beloniformes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beloniformes (Order) > Hemiramphidae (Family) > Hyporhamphus (Genus) > unifasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ranzani, ), 1841 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, Guatemala, Costa Rica, French Guiana, Jamaica, Suriname, Haiti, Puerto Rico, Venezuela, Barbados, Uruguay, Amérique du Sud, Argentine, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Canada, Caraïbes, Comores, Equador, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Honduras, Kuba, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Nicaragua , Panama, Republique dominicaine, USA 
Size:
20 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 30°C 
Food:
Predatory, Copepods, alevin, cyclopes, Daphnia salina, insectes, Invertébrés, krill, le phytoplancton, le zooplancton, mysis, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Hyporhamphus acutus
  • Hyporhamphus australis
  • Hyporhamphus balinensis
  • Hyporhamphus brederi
  • Hyporhamphus capensis
  • Hyporhamphus collettei
  • Hyporhamphus erythrorinchus
  • Hyporhamphus gamberur
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-17 13:47:28 

Poison

Attention! Hyporhamphus unifasciatus possède un venin nocif pour votre santé. Normalement les espèces de cette catégorie n’émettent pas de danger pour vous. Lisez bien les informations et les commentaires des utilisateurs qui possèdent Hyporhamphus unifasciatus pour pouvoir mieux évaluer une possibilité de danger. Soyez prudents avec Hyporhamphus unifasciatus. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Si vous pensez d'avoir été en contact avec le venin consultez un médecin ou un centre antipoison. Le numéro des centres A
s
antipoison sont trouvables ici: eapcct.org

Husbandry

(Ranzani, 1841)

Reports of ciguatera poisoning , form large Schools and enter also estuaries.

Synonyms:
Hemiramphus richardi Valenciennes, 1847
Hemiramphus unifasciatus Ranzani, 1841
Hemiranphus unifasciatus Ranzani, 1841 (misspelling)
Hemirhamphus unifasciatus Ranzani, 1841 (misspelling)
Hyporamphus unifasciatus (Ranzani, 1841) (misspelling)
Hyporhamphus richardi (Valenciennes, 1847)
Hyporhamphus tricuspidatus Gill, 1859

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hyporhamphus unifasciatus

Last comment in the discussion about Hyporhamphus unifasciatus