Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hyporhamphus dussumieri


Profile

lexID:
8489 
AphiaID:
213175 
Scientific:
Hyporhamphus dussumieri 
German:
Halbschnäbler 
English:
Dussumier's Halfbeak 
Category:
Beloniformes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beloniformes (Order) > Hemiramphidae (Family) > Hyporhamphus (Genus) > dussumieri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1847 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Brunei Darussalam, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Papua, Pakistan, Raja Amat, Tuamoto Islands, Hong Kong, Australie, Bornéo, Chine, Fidji, île de Guam, Îles Banggai, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, Inde, Indonésie, Malaisie, Maldives, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Nouvelle Guinée, Océan Indien, Okinawa, Oman, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Singapour, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vietnam 
Size:
19 cm - 38 cm 
Temperature:
26°C - 29°C 
Food:
Predatory, Detritus, crevettes, crustacés, Invertébrés, mysis, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Hyporhamphus acutus
  • Hyporhamphus australis
  • Hyporhamphus balinensis
  • Hyporhamphus brederi
  • Hyporhamphus capensis
  • Hyporhamphus collettei
  • Hyporhamphus erythrorinchus
  • Hyporhamphus gamberur
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-06-13 21:12:30 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1847)

Dussumier's halfbeak is most common around islands and coral reefs and is found in schools at surface of lagoon and seaward reefs

Synonyms:
Hemiramphus dussumieri Valenciennes, 1847
Hemiramphus laticeps Günther, 1866
Hemiramphus reynaldi Valenciennes, 1847
Hyporhamphus dussumierii (Valenciennes, 1847)
Hyporhamphus laticeps (Günther, 1866)
Hyporhamphus samoensis Steindachner, 1906

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beloniformes (Order) > Hemiramphidae (Family) > Hyporhamphus (Genus) > Hyporhamphus dussumieri (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hyporhamphus dussumieri

Last comment in the discussion about Hyporhamphus dussumieri