Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lagocephalus lunaris

...

copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5189 
AphiaID:
219957 
Scientific:
Lagocephalus lunaris 
German:
Kugelfisch 
English:
Lunartail Puffer 
Category:
Poissons-Ballons 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Lagocephalus (Genus) > lunaris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Kuwait, Afrique du Sud, Atlantique Est, Australie, Chine, Corée, golfe persique, île Maurice, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, L'Atlantique Sud, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Oman, Pacifique Ouest, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Vietnam 
Size:
bis zu 45cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 27°C 
Food:
chair de moules, escargots, insectes, krill, larves de moustiques, nourriture congelée (grande taille), poissons (petits poissons) 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Highly toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-21 20:35:08 

Poison


Lagocephalus lunaris est (très) toxique et peut vous tuer!!!! Si vous voulez avoir Lagocephalus lunaris informez vous bien sur le venin et son action sur le corps. Gardez une notice avec le numéro du Centre Antipoison et toutes les informations sur l'espèce à coté de votre aquarium pour qu'en cas d'urgence on puisse aider rapidement.Le numéro du Centre Antipoison est trouvable ici: eapcct.org Ceci s'affiche chez des espèces toxiques où très toxiques. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Evaluez donc bien le risque pour vous !!ET!! votre entourage! Ne badinez pas avec Lagocephalus lunaris

Husbandry

(Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Special thanks for the Foto to Johnny Jensen from Danmark.

Poisonous to eat! Danger of injury.

For experienced aquarists only.

Synonyms:
Lagocephalus lunaris lunaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Spheroides lunaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)(misspelling)
Sphoerodon lunaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (misspelling)
Sphoeroides lunaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Tetrodon lunaris Bloch & Schneider, 1801

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lagocephalus lunaris

Last comment in the discussion about Lagocephalus lunaris