Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Diodon hystrix


Profile

lexID:
5253 
AphiaID:
127403 
Scientific:
Diodon hystrix 
German:
Gepunktete oder Gewöhnliche Igelfisch, Blue Pufferfish 
English:
Spot-fin Porcupinefish 
Category:
Diodons 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Diodontidae (Family) > Diodon (Genus) > hystrix (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Niue, Jamaica, Tasmanien, Haiti, Suriname, Lord Howe Island, Myanmar, Norfolk Island, Hong Kong, Barbados, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), El Salvador, Wallis and Futuna, Puerto Rico, Israel, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Madeira, Costa Rica, Venezuela, French Guiana, Guatemala, São Tomé e Principé, Afrique du Sud, Amérique du Sud, Australie, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Caraïbes, Cercle tropical, Chile, Colombie, Egypte, Equador, Espagne, Fidji, Galapagos, golfe du Mexique, groupe Pitcairn, Hawaii, Honduras, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Caïmans, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles de Pâques, îles Marschall, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Kuba, La Réunion, Le Cap-Vert, Malaisie, Maldives, Méditerranée, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Micronésie, Nicaragua , Nouvelle Calédonie, Nouvelle Zélande, Oman, Palau, Panama, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Peru, Philippines, Republique dominicaine, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Somalie, Taiwan, Tonga, USA, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
2 - 50 Meter 
Size:
40 cm - 91 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Hermit crabs, arénicole, crabes, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, escargots, gros poissons, Invertébrés, moules, oursin, poissons (petits poissons), tourteaux 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-11-28 18:51:22 

Poison


Diodon hystrix est (très) toxique et peut vous tuer!!!! Si vous voulez avoir Diodon hystrix informez vous bien sur le venin et son action sur le corps. Gardez une notice avec le numéro du Centre Antipoison et toutes les informations sur l'espèce à coté de votre aquarium pour qu'en cas d'urgence on puisse aider rapidement.Le numéro du Centre Antipoison est trouvable ici: eapcct.org Ceci s'affiche chez des espèces toxiques où très toxiques. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Evaluez donc bien le risque pour vous !!ET!! votre entourage! Ne badinez pas avec Diodon hystrix

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1758

Heinz Mahler has taken the photo in the Belize Barrier Reef.

Habitat: lives in lagoons and seaward reefs

Food items: mainly crustaceans

Caution: Poisonous to eat

Synonyms:
Diodon armillatus Whitley, 1933
Diodon brachiatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Diodon histrix Linnaeus, 1758 (misspelling)
Diodon hystrax Linnaeus, 1758 (misspelling)
Diodon hystris Linnaeus, 1758 (misspelling)
Diodon hystrix hystrix Linnaeus, 1758
Diodon nudifrons Jenkins, 1903
Diodon punctatus Cuvier, 1818
Diodon spinosissimus Cuvier, 1818
Diodon totara Curtiss, 1938
Paradiodon hystrix (Linnaeus, 1758)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Diodontidae (Family) > Diodon (Genus) > Diodon hystrix (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Thosch am 23.08.20#1
Bei der Eingewöhnung sehr anfällig für Hautparasiten und Hornhauttrübung. Kann leider auch dauerhaft zum Problem werden.
Wenn eingewöhnt jedoch sehr unkompliziert, sofern er nicht von anderen Mitbewohnern bedrängt wird.
Vorsicht, die Tiere sind kaum satt zu bekommen und fressen buchstäblich ALLES und in unglaublichen Mengen, auch kleinere und mittlere Fische. Werden dann auch recht schnell ziemlich groß! Nichts für Aquarien unter 1000, besser 1500 Liter!
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Diodon hystrix

Last comment in the discussion about Diodon hystrix