Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scorpaenopsis venosa

...

Copyright Tony Shih, Flickr, CC BY-ND 2.0

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5279 
Scientific:
Scorpaenopsis venosa 
German:
Fetzen-Drachenkopf 
English:
Raggy scorpionfish 
Category:
Poissons-Scorpions 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Scorpaenopsis (Genus) > venosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
Cambodia, Mozambique, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Arabie-saudite, Australie, barrière de récif, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, La Réunion, Mer d'Adaman, Mer de corail, Oman, Pacifique Ouest, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
alevin, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, Invertébrés, poissons (petits poissons) 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-04-17 21:48:34 

Poison


Scorpaenopsis venosa est (très) toxique et peut vous tuer!!!! Si vous voulez avoir Scorpaenopsis venosa informez vous bien sur le venin et son action sur le corps. Gardez une notice avec le numéro du Centre Antipoison et toutes les informations sur l'espèce à coté de votre aquarium pour qu'en cas d'urgence on puisse aider rapidement.Le numéro du Centre Antipoison est trouvable ici: eapcct.org Ceci s'affiche chez des espèces toxiques où très toxiques. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Evaluez donc bien le risque pour vous !!ET!! votre entourage! Ne badinez pas avec Scorpaenopsis venosa

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1829)

Venomous and poisonous.

Inhabits coastal reefs.

Perfect camouflage.

Feeds on invertebrates and small fishs.

Synonyms:
Scorpaena durbanensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909
Scorpaena novaeguinae Cuvier, 1829
Scorpaena rosea Day, 1868
Scorpaena venosa Cuvier, 1829
Scorpaenopsis novaeguineae (Cuvier, 1829)
Scorpaenopsis novae-guineae (Cuvier, 1829)
Scorpaenopsis palmeri Ogilby, 1910
Scorpaenopsis rosea (Day, 1868)
Scorpaeopsis venosa (Cuvier, 1829) (misspelling)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scorpaenopsis venosa

Last comment in the discussion about Scorpaenopsis venosa