Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Paramonacanthus nematophorus


Profile

lexID:
5359 
AphiaID:
220068 
Scientific:
Paramonacanthus nematophorus 
German:
Feilenfisch 
English:
Filefish 
Category:
Poissons-Limes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Paramonacanthus (Genus) > nematophorus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1870 
Occurrence:
Afrique de l'Ouest, Egypte, Mer Rouge, Océan Indien, Seychelles, Tansanie 
Size:
bis zu 8.5cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
algues, crabes, crevettes, krill, moules 
Tank:
~ 750 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-04-30 18:47:14 

Husbandry

Paramonacanthus nematophorus, (Günther, 1870)

Paramonacanthus nematophorus belong to the Monacanthidae, a family of the Tetraodontiformes and live mainly in seaweeds or rocky grounds. We find theme in the western Indian Ocean from the Maldives, west to the coast of East Africa and the Red Sea, south to Tanzania and Zanzibar and the Seychelles in the west.

Paramonacanthus nematophorus has a small mouth and feeds on crabs, worms, small fish and algae. Due to its body coloration and pattern it ideally suited to its environment and thus escapes the gaze of its predators.

Synonym:
Monacanthus nematophorus Günther, 1870

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Paramonacanthus (Genus) > Paramonacanthus nematophorus (Species)



hma

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Paramonacanthus nematophorus

Last comment in the discussion about Paramonacanthus nematophorus