Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Paramonacanthus pusillus

...

copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Ole Johan Brett, Norwegen Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5681 
AphiaID:
278928 
Scientific:
Paramonacanthus pusillus 
German:
Feilenfisch 
English:
Blackstriped Filefishes, Sinhalese Leatherjacket 
Category:
Poissons-Limes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Paramonacanthus (Genus) > pusillus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Jordan, Eastern Indian Ocean, Myanmar, Western Australia, Maumere, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Australie, Chine, Flores, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, La Réunion, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Océan Indien, Pacifique Ouest, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thaïlande 
Sea depth:
28 - 79 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 14.6cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
No reliable information available 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-26 21:30:17 

Husbandry

(Rüppell, 1829)

Lives in a depth from 28 tp 79 meters.

Synonyms:
Laputa cingalensis Fraser-Brunner, 1941
Laputa umgazi Smith, 1949
Monacanthus pusillus Rüppell, 1829
Paramonacanthus cingalensis (Fraser-Brunner, 1941)
Paramonacanthus falcatus Kotthaus, 1979
Pseudomonacanthus pusillus (Rüppell, 1829)
Rudarius virgulatus Nalbant & Mayer, 1975

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Paramonacanthus pusillus

Last comment in the discussion about Paramonacanthus pusillus