Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scolopsis trilineata


Profile

lexID:
5486 
AphiaID:
276791 
Scientific:
Scolopsis trilineata 
German:
Dreistreifen-Scheinschnapper 
English:
Three-lined Monocle Bream 
Category:
Happeur 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Nemipteridae (Family) > Scolopsis (Genus) > trilineata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Kner, 1868 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Timor, Australie, Bornéo, Chine, Fidji, île de Guam, îles Salomon, Indonésie, Malaisie, Mer de Chine du Sud, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Pacifique Ouest, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Samoa, Taiwan, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Size:
14 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, Frozen food (small sorts), crevettes, crevettes-barbier, Invertébrés, mysis, poissons (petits poissons) 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-05-19 16:57:33 

Husbandry

Kner, 1868

Inhabits sandy bottoms in lagoons and areas close to reefs and mangroves.
Occurs singly or in small aggregations.

Feed on invertebrates and small fish.

For fish-only Aquariums.

Synonyms:
Scolopsis trilineatus Kner, 1868 (misspelling)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scolopsis trilineata

Last comment in the discussion about Scolopsis trilineata