Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pentapodus bifasciatus


Profile

lexID:
5586 
Scientific:
Pentapodus bifasciatus 
German:
Schnapper 
English:
White-shouldered whiptail 
Category:
Happeur 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Nemipteridae (Family) > Pentapodus (Genus) > bifasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1848 
Occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam, Indonésie, Malaisie, Pacifique Central, Pacifique Ouest, Philippines, Singapour 
Size:
10 cm - 18 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Frozen food (small sorts), arénicole, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, escargots, Invertébrés, krill, le zooplancton, mysis, poissons (petits poissons) 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-06-03 22:17:16 

Husbandry


Inhabits shallow coral reef areas. Feeds on small fishes, crustaceans (shrimps, caprellid amphipods) and polychaete Worms

Synonyms:
Heterognathodon bifasciatus Bleeker, 1848
Pentapodus lineoscapularis Fowler, 1943

External links

  1. Fishbase (en)
  2. WoRMS (en)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pentapodus bifasciatus

Last comment in the discussion about Pentapodus bifasciatus