Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pentapodus trivittatus


Profile

lexID:
7967 
Scientific:
Pentapodus trivittatus 
German:
Dreistreifen-Scheinschnapper 
English:
Small-toothed Whiptail , Striped Whiptail, Three-banded Threadfin-bream, Three-striped Whiptail 
Category:
Happeur 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Nemipteridae (Family) > Pentapodus (Genus) > trivittatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1791 
Occurrence:
Raja Amat, Timor, Spratly Islands, Lembeh Strait, Lombok, Papua, Ambon, Moluccas, Australie, Bali, Îles Banggai, îles Salomon, Indonésie, Japon, Malaisie, Micronésie, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Singapour, Sulawesi 
Sea depth:
2 - 30 Meter 
Size:
15 cm - 28 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, arénicole, crevettes, crustacés, Invertébrés, le zooplancton, poissons (petits poissons) 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-03 21:24:23 

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1791)

Synonyms:
Bodianus decacanthus Lacepède, 1802
Bodianus fischerii Lacepède, 1802
Heterodon zonatus Bleeker, 1845
Heterognathodon xanthopleura Bleeker, 1849
Labrus trivittatus Bloch, 1791
Pentapus pleurostictus Duncker & Mohr, 1929
Pentapus unicolor Valenciennes, 1830
Scolopsis elongatus Weber, 1913
Sparus vittatus Bloch, 1791

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Nemipteridae (Family) > Pentapodus (Genus) > Pentapodus trivittatus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pentapodus trivittatus

Last comment in the discussion about Pentapodus trivittatus