Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Halymenia durvillei


Profile

lexID:
5658 
AphiaID:
371236 
Scientific:
Halymenia durvillei 
German:
Rotalge 
English:
Branched Halymenia 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Halymeniales (Order) > Halymeniaceae (Family) > Halymenia (Genus) > durvillei (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1828 
Occurrence:
Yemen, Northern Mariana Islands, Afrique du Sud, Australie, Fidji, île de Guam, îles Salomon, Inde, Japon, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Micronésie, Nouvelle Zélande, Océan Indien, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Singapour, Sri Lanka, Tansanie, Thaïlande 
Sea depth:
0 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 35cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-15 20:27:22 

Élevages

Des élevages de Halymenia durvillei sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Halymenia durvillei demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Halymenia durvillei essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

Halymenia durvillei Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1828

Used for human consumption; source of carrageenan Commonly found attached to rocks in lower intertidal to upper subtidal areas which are moderately exposed to wave action.

Text source: Sealifebase

Synonym:
Halymenia durvillaei

Biota > Plantae (Kingdom) > Biliphyta (Subkingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Eurhodophytina (Subdivision) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Rhodymeniophycidae (Subclass) > Halymeniales (Order) > Halymeniaceae (Family) > Halymenia (Genus) > Halymenia durvillei (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

Deniz am 14.05.17#1
Ich habe ein schönes Büschel von Halymenia von meinem Händler bekommen. Erstaunlicherweise gehen weder die Doktorfische noch die Seeigel ran. Ein sehr dekoratives Element in meinem Becken.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Halymenia durvillei

Last comment in the discussion about Halymenia durvillei