Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dosinia lupinus


Profile

lexID:
5822 
AphiaID:
141912 
Scientific:
Dosinia lupinus 
German:
Venusmuschel, Helle Artemis 
English:
Smooth Artemis 
Category:
Bivalves 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Venerida (Order) > Veneridae (Family) > Dosinia (Genus) > lupinus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
the Isle of Man, Morocco, Israel, Afrique de l'Ouest, Afrique du nord, Algérie, Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, Egypte, Espagne, îles britanniques, Îles Shetland, Islande, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer du Nord, Portugal, Scandinavie 
Size:
bis zu 3.8cm 
Temperature:
8°C - 28°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, plancton 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Dosinia abyssicola
  • Dosinia adami
  • Dosinia afra
  • Dosinia alta
  • Dosinia altior
  • Dosinia amamiensis
  • Dosinia amphidesmoides
  • Dosinia angulosa
  • Dosinia anus
  • Dosinia areolata
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-08-02 19:37:20 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Widely distributed on all coasts except from Scandinavia to Western Africa, here from the low intertidal to the outer shelf.

The mussle is a deep burrower in fine sand, coarse sand, sandy mud, silty sand and shell-gravel.

The mussle occurs in a depth range 0 - 270 meters.

Synonyms:
Arctoe nitidissima Risso, 1826
Arctoe parckinsonia Risso, 1826
Artemis modesta Reeve, 1850
Arthemis comta Lovén, 1846
Dosinia lincta (Pulteney, 1799) (synonym)
Dosinia lupinus lincta (Pulteney, 1799)
Venus lincta Pulteney, 1799
Venus lupinus Linnaeus, 1758

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dosinia lupinus

Last comment in the discussion about Dosinia lupinus