Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dosinia exoleta


Profile

lexID:
6465 
AphiaID:
141911 
Scientific:
Dosinia exoleta 
German:
Rayed artemis 
English:
Artemismuschel 
Category:
Bivalves 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Venerida (Order) > Veneridae (Family) > Dosinia (Genus) > exoleta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Israel, West Sahara, Tunesien, Morocco, Afrique de l'Ouest, Algérie, Atlantique Est, Egypte, Espagne, îles britanniques, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer du Nord, Portugal, Scandinavie, Sénégal 
Size:
bis zu 4.6cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, Suspension feeder, le phytoplancton, le zooplancton, plancton 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Dosinia abyssicola
  • Dosinia adami
  • Dosinia afra
  • Dosinia alta
  • Dosinia altior
  • Dosinia amamiensis
  • Dosinia amphidesmoides
  • Dosinia angulosa
  • Dosinia anus
  • Dosinia areolata
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-12-01 18:16:59 

Élevages

Des élevages de Dosinia exoleta sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Dosinia exoleta demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Dosinia exoleta essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Arctoe fulva Risso, 1826
Artemis radiata Reeve, 1850
Arthemis complanata Locard, 1892
Arthemis pudica Poli, 1795
Exoleta radula T. Brown, 1827
Pectunculus capillaceus da Costa, 1778
Venus exoleta Linnaeus, 1758

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dosinia exoleta

Last comment in the discussion about Dosinia exoleta