Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Caryophyllia (Caryophyllia) smithii


Profile

lexID:
5827 
AphiaID:
135144 
Scientific:
Caryophyllia (Caryophyllia) smithii 
German:
Nelkenkoralle, Becherkoralle, Kreiselkoralle 
English:
Devonshire Cup Coral 
Category:
Coraux durs LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Caryophylliidae (Family) > Caryophyllia (Genus) > (Caryophyllia) smithii (Species) 
Initial determination:
Stokes & Broderip, 1828 
Occurrence:
Tuvalu, Ghana, the Isle of Man, Madeira, Barbados, Amérique du Sud, Argentine, Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, Australie, Azores, Chile, Espagne, île Maurice, îles britanniques, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Kuba, Le Cap-Vert, littoraux européens, Maldives, Méditerranée, Mer du Nord, Nouvelle Zélande, Océan Indien, Pacifique Ouest, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Portugal, Scandinavie, Sénégal, USA 
Sea depth:
3 - 3018 Meter 
Size:
3 cm - 4 cm 
Temperature:
2°C - 27°C 
Food:
azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
niveau expert! très difficile à garder! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Caryophyllia abrupta
  • Caryophyllia abyssorum
  • Caryophyllia alberti
  • Caryophyllia ambrosia
  • Caryophyllia antarctica
  • Caryophyllia antillarum
  • Caryophyllia arnoldi
  • Caryophyllia atlantica
  • Caryophyllia balaenacea
  • Caryophyllia barbadensis
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-06 17:22:22 

Husbandry

Stokes & Broderip, 1828

Caryophyllia smithii is a azooxanthellate coral.

Synonyms:
Caryophyllia (Caryophyllia) clavus Scacchi, 1835
Caryophyllia (Caryophyllia) pseudoturbinolia Michelin, 1841
Caryophyllia clavus var. elongata Duncan, 1873
Caryophyllia clavus var. epithecata Duncan, 1873
Caryophyllia clavus var. exserta Duncan, 1873
Caryophyllia smithii var. castanea Gosse, 1860
Caryophyllia smithii var. clara Gosse, 1860
Caryophyllia smithii var. esmeralda Gosse, 1860
Cyathina turbinata Philippi, 1836
Paracyathus humilis Duncan, 1878
Paracyathus monilis Duncan, 1878
Paracyathus pteropus Gosse, 1860
Paracyathus taxilianus Gosse, 1860
Paracyathus thulensis Gosse, 1860
Turbinolia borealis Fleming, 1828

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Caryophylliidae (Family) > Caryophyllia (Genus) > Caryophyllia (Caryophyllia) (Subgenus) > Caryophyllia (Caryophyllia) smithii (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Caryophyllia (Caryophyllia) smithii

Last comment in the discussion about Caryophyllia (Caryophyllia) smithii