Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pocillopora verrucosa


Profile

lexID:
583 
AphiaID:
206954 
Scientific:
Pocillopora verrucosa 
German:
Pfötchenkoralle oder Buschkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Coraux durs SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Pocilloporidae (Family) > Pocillopora (Genus) > verrucosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ellis & Solander, ), 1786 
Occurrence:
Tokelau, Yemen, Brunei Darussalam, Timor, Cambodia, Wallis and Futuna, Eritrea, Djibouti, Sudan, Kiribati, Tuvalu, Mozambique, Arabie-saudite, Australie, Comores, Egypte, Fidji, groupe Pitcairn, Hawaii, île de Guam, île Maurice, Îles Banggai, îles de Cook, îles de Pâques, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nauru, Océan Indien, Oman, Palau, Panama, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Tansanie, Tonga, Vietnam 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
plancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-06-30 16:13:11 

Élevages

Pocillopora verrucosa est facile à élever. Vous trouvez des élevages en commerce. Si vous voulez avoir un Pocillopora verrucosa demandez du élevage a votre commerçant au lieu du sauvage. Comme ça vous aidez a protéger la nature.

Husbandry

Characters: Colonies are seldom more than 0.5 metres across and are composed of uniform upright branches clearly distinct from the verrucae, but the latter are irregular in size. Branches are thick and compact in habitats exposed to strong wave action, becoming open and thinner in protected habitats.

Similar Species: Pocillopora meandrina, which has shorter, more flattened branches and smaller verrucae. See also P. danae, P. elegans and P. capitata.


For more infos click to AIMS website.

Synonyms:
Madrepora verrucosa Ellis & Solander, 1786
Pocillopora danae Verrill, 1864
Pocillopora hemprichi Ehrenberg, 1834

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Pocilloporidae (Family) > Pocillopora (Genus) > Pocillopora verrucosa (Species)

External links

  1. AIMS (en)
  2. reefvid
  3. reefvid



Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pocillopora verrucosa

Last comment in the discussion about Pocillopora verrucosa


Qu'est ce que c'est?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.