Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pocillopora damicornis


Profile

lexID:
584 
AphiaID:
206953 
Scientific:
Pocillopora damicornis 
German:
Buschkoralle , Himbeerkoralle 
English:
Cauliflower Coral 
Category:
Coraux durs SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Pocilloporidae (Family) > Pocillopora (Genus) > damicornis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Rapa, the Kermadec Islands, Mozambique, Norfolk Island, Quatar, El Salvador, Yemen, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Kiribati, Costa Rica, Myanmar, Lord Howe Island, Eritrea, Northern Mariana Islands, Cambodia, Arabie-saudite, Australie, barrière de récif, Colombie, Comores, Egypte, Fidji, golfe du Mexique, groupe Pitcairn, Hawaii, Honduras, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles de Pâques, îles Salomon, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Micronésie, Nicaragua , Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Oman, Pacifique Ouest, Palau, Panama, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Seychelles, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
5 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
plancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-03-27 20:11:02 

Élevages

Des élevages de Pocillopora damicornis sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Pocillopora damicornis demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Pocillopora damicornis essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

Characters: Colonies are compact clumps reaching several metres across. There is no clear distinction between verrucae and branches as these intergrade with each other.

Similar Species: Pocillopora danae, which has thicker branches and does not have intergrading verrucae and branches.

Synonyms:
Madrepora damicornis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Millepora damicornis Linnaeus, 1758
Pocillopora cespitosa Dana, 1846
Pocillopora damicornis var. cespitosa Dana, 1846
Pocillopora favosa Ehrenberg, 1834



Private Nachzuchten




Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

padangpadang am 01.04.20#12
Pocillopora damicornis ist momentan die einzige SPS, welche in meinem Tageslichtbecken mit vielen vielen Fischen und dementsprechend hohen Nährwerten (PO 4) super wächst. Man sieht diese Koralle auch an Bootsanlegern (Rotes Meer) wachsen. Ist offenbar robuster als div. Acroporas...
yasmin_kp am 21.04.16#11
Diese Koralle war einer meiner Ersten. Ich hab sie als einen ca. 5cm hohen, kleinen Ableger bekommen.

Diese Koralle überstand so einige Probleme:
Zur Zeit des Kaufs waren die Wasserwerte grezwertig (kurz nachdem mein Aquarium eingefahren war), es schien dem Ableger nichts auszumachen.
Zu den Wasserwerten kam dann noch eine gelbe Grundel, die ununterbrochen an der Koralle zupfte, das Zupfen hielt ca ein Jahr an und sie überstand es mit ständig eingezogenen Polypen.
Mit dem Tod der Grundel kehrte das Glück zurück und sie öffnete wider.
Zwei Jahre sind vergangen und aus der 5cm Koralle wurde ein großer Stock, der nun bestimmt 20cm im Durchmesser misst. Wegen der enormen Größe dient die Koralle Schlangensseternen und Fischen als Unterschlupf.

Sie steht an einer höer gelegenen Stelle unter einer LED Beleuchtung. Die Strömung ist mittel bis schwach abwechselnd.
Ab und an wird sie mit Korallenfutter zugefüttert.


Kai am 20.11.12#10
Wächst nach gewisser zeit recht rasant

konnte bei mir auch plötzlich kleine "Kolonien"
an den Ansaug und Auslassöffnungen meiner Streams entdecken Wächst sogar an den Aquarienscheiben

einzig störend ist das solche kleinere Kolonien auch zwischen anderen SPS auftauchen und diese bei entsprechendem Wachstum/Größe vernesseln
12 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pocillopora damicornis

Last comment in the discussion about Pocillopora damicornis


Qu'est ce que c'est?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.