Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Tropic Marin Coral Clean Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sargassum vulgare

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Karibik

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland (Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6182 
AphiaID:
494801 
Scientific:
Sargassum vulgare 
German:
Beerentang 
English:
Sargassum Vulgare 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Chromista (Kingdom) > Ochrophyta (Phylum) > Phaeophyceae (Class) > Fucales (Order) > Sargassaceae (Family) > Sargassum (Genus) > vulgare (Species) 
Initial determination:
C.Agardh, 1820 
Occurrence:
Benin, Puerto Rico, West Sahara, Barbados, Costa Rica, Ghana, Israel, Tunesien, the Netherlands Antilles, Sierra Leone, the Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Venezuela, Morocco, Pakistan, São Tomé e Principé, Gambia, Iran, Madeira, Adria, Afrique de l'Ouest, Algérie, Angola, Azores, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Canaries, Caraïbes, Colombie, Egypte, Espagne, Floride, golfe du Mexique, île Maurice, Inde, Japon, Kuba, La Réunion, Le Cap-Vert, littoraux européens, Malaisie, Méditerranée, Mer Noire, Mer Rouge, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Océan Indien, Pacifique Ouest, Philippines, Portugal, Sénégal, Seychelles, Singapour, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansanie, Togo 
Size:
40 cm - 50 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-08 00:33:30 

Husbandry

C.Agardh, 1820

Synonyms:
Fucus salicifolius S.G.Gmelin, 1768
Sargassum (Sargassum) vulgare C. Agardh, 1820
Sargassum coarctatum Kützing, 1843
Sargassum megalophyllum Montagne, 1846
Sargassum vulgare var. megalophyllum (Montagne) Vickers, 1896

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sargassum vulgare

Last comment in the discussion about Sargassum vulgare