Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sargassum muticum


Profile

lexID:
6258 
AphiaID:
494791 
Scientific:
Sargassum muticum 
German:
Japanischer Beerentang 
English:
Japanese Sargasso Weed, Japanese Wireweed 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Chromista (Kingdom) > Ochrophyta (Phylum) > Phaeophyceae (Class) > Fucales (Order) > Sargassaceae (Family) > Sargassum (Genus) > muticum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Yendo) Fensholt, 1955 
Occurrence:
Skagerrak, Morocco, the Netherlands Antilles, Russland, Adria, Afrique du Sud, Alaska, Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, Chine, Corée, Espagne, golfe de Californie, Hawaii, îles britanniques, Japon, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer Baltique, Mer du Nord, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Océan Indien, Oman, pacifique du nord, Pacifique Est, Portugal, Scandinavie, USA 
Sea depth:
3 - 5 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-05-27 09:58:05 

Husbandry

(Yendo) Fensholt, 1955

Synonyms:
Sargassum (Bactrophycus) muticum (Yendo) Fensholt, 1955
Sargassum kjellmanianum f. muticum Yendo, 1907


Classification: Biota > Chromista (Kingdom) > Harosa (Subkingdom) > Heterokonta (Infrakingdom) > Ochrophyta (Phylum) > Phaeista (Subphylum) > Limnista (Infraphylum) > Fucistia (Superclass) > Phaeophyceae (Class) > Fucales (Order) > Sargassaceae (Family) > Sargassum (Genus) > Sargassum muticum (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sargassum muticum

Last comment in the discussion about Sargassum muticum