Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bunodeopsis globulifera


Profile

lexID:
6249 
AphiaID:
291295 
Scientific:
Bunodeopsis globulifera 
German:
Anemone 
English:
Turtle Grass Anemone 
Category:
Anémones 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Boloceroididae (Family) > Bunodeopsis (Genus) > globulifera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Duchassaing, ), 1850 
Occurrence:
Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Bermudes, Canada, Floride, golfe du Mexique, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 2 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 2.5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, alevin, Daphnia salina, Invertébrés, mysis, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-11 22:40:51 

Poison

Attention! Bunodeopsis globulifera possède un venin nocif pour votre santé. Normalement les espèces de cette catégorie n’émettent pas de danger pour vous. Lisez bien les informations et les commentaires des utilisateurs qui possèdent Bunodeopsis globulifera pour pouvoir mieux évaluer une possibilité de danger. Soyez prudents avec Bunodeopsis globulifera. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Si vous pensez d'avoir été en contact avec le venin consultez un médecin ou un centre antipoison. Le numéro des centres A
s
antipoison sont trouvables ici: eapcct.org

Husbandry

(Duchassaing, 1850)

Synonym: Bunodeopsis globulifera (Duchassaing, 1850)

"the turtle grass Anemone (Viatrix globulifera) contains the most potent venom for humans, capable of causing pain and paresthesia that can last for days.
Living affixed to turtle grass, they retract
their tentacles into the bulbous, nematocystfilled
column during the day to protect themselves from potential predators.

Viatrix globulifera (left) contains stinging capsules (nematocysts) with venom that can cause pain and nerve damage to humans."

Text source: Museum of biological diversity
by Jason Macrander & Ben Titus.


Synonyms:
Urticina globulifera (Duchassaing, 1850)
Viatrix globulifera (Duchassaing, 1850)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Actiniaria (Order) > Actiniaria incertae sedis (Superfamily) > Viatrix (Genus) > Viatrix globulifera (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

ElenaSee am 05.03.14#1
Diese Tiere vermehren sich rasend und vernesseln Korallen dort, wo sie sich hinsetzen. Bei Gefahr oder Berührung schwimmen sie oft weg. Das ist der einzige Vorteil. Denn so sind sie leichter zu entfernen als die Glasrosen, die sich ja in Spalten zurückziehen.
Also am besten auf die Haltung im normalen Riffbecken verzichten.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bunodeopsis globulifera

Last comment in the discussion about Bunodeopsis globulifera