Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Mycale (Mycale) lingua

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Norwegen

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland (Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6351 
AphiaID:
168640 
Scientific:
Mycale (Mycale) lingua 
German:
Zungenschwamm 
English:
Mycale (Mycale) Lingua 
Category:
Eponges 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Poecilosclerida (Order) > Mycalidae (Family) > Mycale (Genus) > (Mycale) lingua (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bowerbank, ), 1866 
Occurrence:
Russland, Arctic (North Polar Sea), the Faroe Islands, Atlantique nord, Azores, Canada, Espagne, îles britanniques, Islande, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer Baltique, Mer de Barents, Mer du Nord, Mer Égée, pacifique du nord, Portugal, Scandinavie 
Sea depth:
31 - 1267 Meter 
Size:
30 cm - 40 cm 
Temperature:
1°C - 23°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, Filter feeder, omnivore, plancton 
Difficulty:
niveau expert! très difficile à garder! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Mycale acerata
  • Mycale adhaerens
  • Mycale africamucosa
  • Mycale alagoana
  • Mycale americana
  • Mycale anatipes
  • Mycale ancorina
  • Mycale angulosa
  • Mycale anisochela
  • Mycale anomala
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-01 20:42:08 

Husbandry

(Bowerbank, 1866)

Synonyms:
Desmacidon constrictus Bowerbank, 1866
Esperella lingua (Bowerbank, 1866)
Esperella vosmaeri Levinsen, 1887
Esperia constricta (Bowerbank, 1866)
Esperia lingua (Bowerbank, 1866)
Esperia lucifera Schmidt, 1873
Esperia placoides Carter, 1876
Hymeniacidon lingua Bowerbank, 1866
Mycale (Mycale) vosmaeri (Levinsen, 1887)
Mycale lingua (Bowerbank, 1866)
Mycale placoides (Carter, 1876)
Mycale vosmaeri (Levinsen, 1887)
Raphioderma coacervata Bowerbank in Norman, 1869
Raphiodesma lingua (Bowerbank, 1866)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Mycale (Mycale) lingua

Last comment in the discussion about Mycale (Mycale) lingua