Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Mycale (Carmia) micracanthoxea

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6926 
AphiaID:
168589 
Scientific:
Mycale (Carmia) micracanthoxea 
German:
Krustenschwamm 
English:
Encrusting Sponge 
Category:
Eponges 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Poecilosclerida (Order) > Mycalidae (Family) > Mycale (Genus) > (Carmia) micracanthoxea (Species) 
Initial determination:
Buizer & van Soest, 1977 
Occurrence:
Azores, Canaries, littoraux européens, Mer du Nord, Street of Gibralta 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
plancton 
Difficulty:
Que pour les grands aquariums 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Mycale acerata
  • Mycale adhaerens
  • Mycale africamucosa
  • Mycale alagoana
  • Mycale americana
  • Mycale anatipes
  • Mycale ancorina
  • Mycale angulosa
  • Mycale anisochela
  • Mycale anomala
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-03-28 18:11:14 

Husbandry

Buizer & van Soest, 1977

Mycale (Carmia) micracanthoxea is a brownish or yellowish sponge, 2mm to 2cm thin and has a soft surface.
In the time of reproduction the sponge shows orange and yellow spots.
Embryos are found from June to November, larvae from August to October.

The surface of invasive sponge is smooth.

The sponge covers harbor piles, oyster and mussel shells, sea squirts, hydroids in shallow water.


Synonym:
Mycale micracanthoxea Buizer & van Soest, 1977

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Mycale (Carmia) micracanthoxea

Last comment in the discussion about Mycale (Carmia) micracanthoxea