Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht aquariOOm.com Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ophiura albida


Profile

lexID:
6361 
AphiaID:
124913 
Scientific:
Ophiura albida 
German:
Heller Schlangenstern 
English:
Serpent's Table BrittlestarUnreviewed: Has Not Been Verified By A Taxonomic Editor 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Ophiuroidea (Class) > Ophiurida (Order) > Ophiuridae (Family) > Ophiura (Genus) > albida (Species) 
Initial determination:
Forbes, 1839 
Occurrence:
the Faroe Islands, Atlantique nord, Azores, Islande, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer Baltique, Mer du Nord, Scandinavie 
Size:
bis zu 8cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Detritus, Predatory, Zoobenthos, omnivore, Carrion, crustacés, moules 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Ophiura acervata
  • Ophiura aequalis
  • Ophiura aequatoris
  • Ophiura albata
  • Ophiura ambigua
  • Ophiura amphitrites
  • Ophiura anoidea
  • Ophiura arntzi
  • Ophiura atacta
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-06 07:24:28 

Husbandry

Forbes, 1839

Synonyms:
Ophioglypha albida (Forbes, 1839)
Ophiura albida var. tuberculosa Mortensen, 1933

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ophiura albida

Last comment in the discussion about Ophiura albida