Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Obelia geniculata


Profile

lexID:
6376 
AphiaID:
117388 
Scientific:
Obelia geniculata 
German:
Obeliapolyp, Glockenpolyp 
English:
Obelia Geniculata 
Category:
Hydroïdes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Leptothecata (Order) > Campanulariidae (Family) > Obelia (Genus) > geniculata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Zirkumpolar, Gulf of Maine, Atlantique nord, Brésil, Canada, Chile, Floride, golfe du Mexique, îles britanniques, indo pacifique, Japon, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer arktique, Mer du Nord, Nouvelle Zélande, Scandinavie, USA 
Size:
2 cm - 5 cm 
Temperature:
2°C - 28°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, Filter feeder, plancton 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-08 21:20:18 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Campanularia geniculata (Linnaeus, 1758) Laomedea geniculata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Sertularia geniculata Linnaeus, 1758

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Obelia geniculata

Last comment in the discussion about Obelia geniculata