Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Obelia dichotoma

...

Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus den Niederlanden

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6722 
Scientific:
Obelia dichotoma 
German:
Hydrozoon 
English:
Sea thread hydroid 
Category:
Hydroïdes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Leptothecata (Order) > Campanulariidae (Family) > Obelia (Genus) > dichotoma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
cosmopolitan species 
Size:
5 cm - 35 cm 
Temperature:
2°C - 28°C 
Food:
plancton 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-02-08 19:28:49 

Élevages

Des élevages de Obelia dichotoma sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Obelia dichotoma demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Obelia dichotoma essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Campanularia cheloniae Allman, 1888
Campanularia dichotoma (Linnaeus, 1758)
Gonothyraea integra Fraser, 1940
Laomedea dichotoma (Linnaeus, 1758)
Obelia alternata Fraser, 1938
Obelia articulata (Agassiz, 1865)
Obelia australis von Lendenfeld, 1885
Obelia biserialis Fraser, 1948
Obelia cheloniae (Allman, 1888)
Obelia commissuralis McCrady, 1859
Obelia equilateralis Fraser, 1938
Obelia hyalina Clarke, 1879
Obelia longicyatha Allman, 1877
Obelia nodosa Bale, 1924
Obelia obtusidens (Jäderholm, 1904)
Obelia plicata Hincks, 1868
Sertularia dichotoma Linnaeus, 1758

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Obelia dichotoma

Last comment in the discussion about Obelia dichotoma