Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Patella depressa

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Schottland

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6405 
AphiaID:
151374 
Scientific:
Patella depressa 
German:
Flache Napfschnecke 
English:
Black-footed Limpet 
Category:
Escargots de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Not assigned (Order) > Patellidae (Family) > Patella (Genus) > depressa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Pennant, 1777 
Occurrence:
Lofoten Islands, Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, Espagne, îles britanniques, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer du Nord, Scandinavie 
Size:
2.5 cm - 6 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 22°C 
Food:
Carrion 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-11 19:51:23 

Husbandry

Pennant, 1777

Synonym: Patella intermedia Murray in Knapp, 1857

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Patella depressa

Last comment in the discussion about Patella depressa