Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Beroe cucumis


Profile

lexID:
6418 
AphiaID:
106358 
Scientific:
Beroe cucumis 
German:
Mützenqualle 
English:
Pink Slipper Comb Jelly 
Category:
Méduses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Ctenophora (Phylum) > Nuda (Class) > Beroida (Order) > Beroidae (Family) > Beroe (Genus) > cucumis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Fabricius, 1780 
Occurrence:
Gulf of Maine, Arctic (North Polar Sea), the Faroe Islands, Newfoundland, Russland, Atlantique nord, Atlantique Ouest, Bermudes, Canada, Chile, golfe du Mexique, îles britanniques, indo pacifique, Islande, Kuba, littoraux européens, Madagascar, Mer de Barents, Mer du Nord, Mer Noire, Nouvelle Zélande, Pacifique Est, Scandinavie, Seychelles, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 2079 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 158cm 
Temperature:
-1,8°C - 13,6°C 
Food:
le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-01 21:31:31 

Husbandry

Fabricius, 1780

Synonym: Beroe roseola Agassiz, 1860

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Beroe cucumis

Last comment in the discussion about Beroe cucumis