Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Beroe ovata


Profile

lexID:
8965 
Scientific:
Beroe ovata 
German:
Rippenqualle 
English:
Brown comb jelly 
Category:
Méduses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Ctenophora (Phylum) > Nuda (Class) > Beroida (Order) > Beroidae (Family) > Beroe (Genus) > ovata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bruguière, 1789 
Occurrence:
Iran, Russland, Canada, Chine, Méditerranée, USA 
Size:
bis zu 11.5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 24°C 
Food:
Nekton, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-11-15 16:25:08 

Husbandry

Bruguière, 1789

Synonyms:
Beroe capensis Chamisso & Eysenhardt, 1821
Beroe clarkii (Agassiz, 1860)
Beroe punctata Chamisso & Eysenhardt, 1821
Idya mertensii Mertens, 1833
Idyiopsis affinis L. Agassiz, 1860

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Ctenophora (Phylum) > Nuda (Class) > Beroida (Order) > Beroidae (Family) > Beroe (Genus) > Beroe ovata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Beroe ovata

Last comment in the discussion about Beroe ovata